Programme

Sunday, 18 August, 2013

17:00 - 19:00 Registration, Poster Set-up

Monday 19 August, 2013

8:00 - 8:40 Registration, Poster Set-up
8:40 - 9:00 Welcome: Kim Juniper
9:00 - 9:40 Plenary Presentation: Andrew Thurber
9:40 - 10:40 Biogeography (Session Chair: Stephane Hourdez)
Oral Presentations: Hiromi Watanabe, Stace Beaulieu, Luciana Génio
10:40 - 11:10 Coffee/Tea Break
11:10 - 12:30 Biogeography (Session Chair: Stephane Hourdez)
Oral Presentations (cont.): Takuya Yahagi, Ana Hilario, Sandra Brooke, Timothy Shank
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch Break
14:00 - 14:40 Biogeography (Session Chair: Stephane Hourdez)
Oral Presentations (cont.): Shannon Johnson, Yong-Jin Won
14:00 - 15:20 Ecological Interactions (Session Chair: Stace Beaulieu)
Oral Presentations: Peter Girguis, Lisa Levin
15:20 - 15:50 Coffee/Tea Break
15:50 - 17:10 Ecological Interactions (Session Chair: Stace Beaulieu)
Oral Presentations (cont.): Yoshihiro Fujiwara, Robert G. Jenkins, Karine Nedoncelle, Hayat Guezi
17:30 - 19:30 Poster Session / Mixer

Tuesday 20 August, 2013

8:00 - 9:00 Poster Set-up
9:00 - 9:40 Plenary Presentation: Sylvie Marylène Gaudron
9:40 - 10:40 Early Life History (Session Chair: Anna Metaxas)
Oral Presentations: Verity Nye, Lara Puetz, Lauren Mullineaux
10:40 - 11:10 Coffee/Tea Break
11:10 - 11:50 Early Life History (Session Chair: Anna Metaxas)
Oral Presentations (cont.): Justine Thubaut, Verity Nye
11:50 - 12:10 Evolutionary History (Session Chair: Chris Little)
Oral Presentations: Franck Lartaud, Andrzej Kaim
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch Break
14:00 - 15:20 Evolutionary History (Session Chair: Chris Little)
Oral Presentations (cont.): Stephane Hourdez, Robert Vrijenhoek , Kei Sato , Steffen Kiel
15:20 - 15:50 Coffee/Tea Break
15:50 - 16:50 Evolutionary History (Session Chair: Chris Little)
Oral Presentations (cont.): Nicole Dubilier , Krzysztof Hryniewicz, Jin-Shu Yang
17:30 - 19:30 Poster Session / Mixer

Wednesday 21 August, 2013

9:00 - 9:40 Plenary Presentation: Benjamin Grupe
9:40 - 10:40 Distribution and Abundance (Session Chair: Lisa Levin)
Oral Presentations: Jamie Wagner, Marina R. Cunha, Sarah Samadi
10:40 - 11:10 Coffee/Tea Break
11:10 - 12:30 Distribution and Abundance (Session Chair: Lisa Levin)
Oral Presentations (cont.):
Carolina Doya Le Besnerais, Karine Olu, Frederic Sinniger, Anna Metaxas
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch Break
14:00 - 15:20 Trophic Relations (Session Chair: Nicole Dubilier)
Oral Presentations: Catherine Stevens, William D. K. Reid, Yoshihiro Takaki
15:20 - 15:50 Coffee/Tea Break
15:50 - 17:10 Trophic Relations (Session Chair: Nicole Dubilier)
Oral Presentations (cont.): Clara F. Rodrigues , Jean-Marie Volland, Se-Jong Ju, Nadine Le Bris

Thursday 22 August, 2013

9:00 - 10:00 The French Connection
10:00 - 10:40 Symbiosis and Microbiology (Session Chair: Horst Felback)
Oral Presentations: Roxanne Beinart, Julia Klose
10:40 - 11:10 Coffee/Tea Break
11:10 - 11:50 Symbiosis and Microbiology (Session Chair: Horst Felback)
Oral Presentations (cont.): Nathalie Forget, Stefan Sievert
11:50 - 12:10 "The Deep Ocean Stewardship Initiative" by Lisa Levin
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch Break
14:00 - 15:20 Physiology (Session Chair: Chuck Fisher)
Oral Presentations: Hamel Gerard, Shuichi Shigeno, Aurélie Tasiemski
15:20 - 15:50 Coffee/Tea Break
15:50 - 16:50 Physiology (Session Chair: Chuck Fisher)
Oral Presentations (cont.): Sigrid Katz , Raul Bettencourt
19:00 Conference Banquet

Friday 23 August, 2013

All Day Excursion to Botanical Beach, Avatar Grove and Averill Creek Winery.

Planning Your Presentation

Regular oral presentations should be 15-18 min long, allowing 2-5 min for questions. Plenary presentations should be 35 min long, allowing 5 min for questions. Poster presentation boards are 4 feet high by 8 feet wide (1.2 m x 2.4 m).

Hot Vent Benthic Community